The UK Border Agency has announced that from 6th April 2012, if an applicant is required to meet the English Language Requirement, they will always have to submit evidence that they meet this requirement at the time of their application.

Previously it has been possible to submit the results of an English Language Test after an initial application has been submitted. This will no longer be possible from the 6th April 2012.

If you will be making a Tier 1 (General), Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) or Tier 2 visa application from within the UK after 6th April 2012, and are required to show evidence of your English language ability, you should ensure that you take your English language test in plenty of time to allow you to include the certificate (and/or other specified evidence) with the application.

Many English language test providers have waiting lists of several weeks. Once an applicant has sat the English language test it can take a number of additional weeks for the certificate to be produced and sent to the applicant. You should therefore be sure to factor in this waiting time when considering booking your English language test.

Currently there is a provision which allows applications for Tier 1 (General), Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) and Tier 2 to be made by post while an applicant waits to sit an English language test, or waits to receive the results. This provision will remain in place until 6th April 2012.