UK Work Permits is not part of the Home Office: the official body for visa applications in the UK, and is not affiliated with it. We are a leading consultancy specialising in UK immigration. If you would like to prepare and submit your UK immigration application yourself you can do so by visiting the Official UKVI website. The specialist legal services we offer cannot be obtained directly from the Home Office. To find out more about these services, please read our FAQs.

Contact Us for Assistance
020 3405 3180
Contact the Home Office
0300 123 2241

PBS Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) additional information

Contents

 

Your Qualification

In order to qualify, you must have been awarded one of the following qualifications:

  • A UK recognised bachelor’s or postgraduate degree
  • A UK Postgraduate Certificate in Education (PGCE)
  • A UK Professional Graduate Diploma of Education (PGDE)
  • A Higher National Diploma (HND) from a Scottish institution

 

Your Institution

In order to qualify, you must have been awarded your qualification by an institution of the following nature:

Where the qualification is a bachelor’s or post graduate degree, or a postgraduate certificate or diploma:

Or where the qualification is an HND from a Scottish institution:

  • A Scottish Publicly funded institution of further or higher education
  • A Scottish bona fide private education institution
  •  

    Your Visa Status

    In order to qualify, you must have been studying in the UK with a visa that did not specifically prohibit undertaking a course of study.

     

    Date of Application

    In order to qualify, the Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) application must be made within 12 months of the individual being awarded the qualification.

     

    English language requirements

    Applicants will automatically meet this requirement as long as they gain a total of 75 points in the categories above.

    Maintenance requirement

    Qualification for 10 points under this section is a mandatory requirement for all applicants. The requirement generally is in place to ensure that individuals are able to support themselves for the initial period of leave in the UK, without resorting to public funds. The qualifying criteria are different depending on whether a person is applying from within the UK (in a category which will allow them to switch into Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) status), or making their application from outside of the UK.

    In-country applications

    For those making applications from within the UK, an applicant must be able to demonstrate funds of £800, plus £1600 for every dependent (where the applicant has been in the UK for less than 12 months), or £533 for every dependent (where the applicant has been in the UK for more than 12 months)

    Out-of-country applications

    For those making applications for entry clearance from outside of the UK under the Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) category, the requirement is for the main applicant to have a total of £2800 available in funds, plus £1600 for each dependent.

News

Contact Us

captcha

Please enter the CAPTCHA code in the box above