UK Work Permits is not part of the UK Border Agency: the official body for visa applications in the UK, and is not affiliated with it. We are a leading consultancy specialising in UK immigration. If you would like to prepare and submit your UK immigration application yourself you can do so by visiting the Official UKBA website. To find out more, please read our FAQs.

Contact Us for Assistance
0845 226 4030
Contact the UK Border Agency
0870 606 7766

Indefinite Leave to Remain / Permanent Residency

Are you a European national or the family member of a European national who is looking to apply for settlement in the UK? If so, click here

An individual with Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) status in the UK is a person with settled status and can be referred to as a ‘resident worker’. ILR gives the freedom to live and work in the UK without any restrictions and so it is a very attractive proposition for many people. There are different ways in which an individual might obtain the right to live and work in the UK indefinitely. Please follow the relevant link below for further information on your application for ILR:


Please note that time spent in the UK whilst holding other categories of visa may also lead to qualification for ILR. Please contact us for further information if you believe that you may qualify for ILR on the basis of time spent in a different category to the ones detailed above.

Generally, an application for ILR can be submitted up to 28 days prior to the qualifying residence period being met.

There are guidelines about what constitutes “continuous residence in the UK”. Obviously, the more time that an applicant spends abroad, the indication is that perhaps the individual is not continuously resident in the UK.

In addition to the above periods of residence, there are various other criteria which depend on the visa the individual currently holds. Please click on the relevant link above for further information.

Dependants of the applicant can generally apply for ILR in line with the main applicant. However, dependent children over the age of 18 must prove that they are still financially dependant on the main applicant and that they have not formed an independent live. Under the 10 year long residence rules, it is not possible for dependants to apply at the same time as the main applicant. Unless the dependant has also completed 10 years in the UK, they would need to switch onto family visas once the main applicant has obtained ILR.

Please note that there are other criteria that need to be met in order for an applicant to obtain ILR.

It is important to bear in mind is that, for all criteria, there are strict guidelines about when the applicant would be eligible and whether they can show compliance with the relevant rules for the qualifying period.

We are normally able to offer our 110% refund guarantee (depending on the results of our free initial assessment and in straightforward cases) for our clients’ complete peace of mind.

If you are interested in making an ILR application, please contact one of our consultants on 0845 226 4030 for initial advice on the strength of your case and the requirements. Alternatively, you can direct email enquiries to info@uk-wp.com or use our on-line contact form to get in touch.

For more information on making a Premium (Same Day) application, please visit our services page.