UK Work Permits is not part of the Home Office: the official body for visa applications in the UK, and is not affiliated with it. We are a leading consultancy specialising in UK immigration. If you would like to prepare and submit your UK immigration application yourself you can do so by visiting the Official UKVI website. The specialist legal services we offer cannot be obtained directly from the Home Office. To find out more about these services, please read our FAQs.

Contact Us for Assistance
020 3405 3180
Contact the Home Office
0300 123 2241

Tier 1

Tier 1 of the points-based system is aimed at highly skilled individuals. The tier is divided into several sub-categories, and none of these require the individual to have a job offer or a Certificate of Sponsorship from an employing organisation in the UK. The sub-categories within this tier are as follows:

Entrepreneurs:

For migrants investing in or setting up a business, and being actively involved in the running of it. This sub-category aims to replace both the previous/existing Businesspersons and Innovators routes. An amount of at least £200,000 needs to be available for the purpose of investing in a business in the UK. The investment sum can either be provided by a third party or the funds could belong to the individual applicant. The investment can be made in an existing business or in a new venture.

Investors:

For high net worth individuals wishing to make a substantial financial investment in the UK. This sub-category is only applicable for those who hold at least £1m of (their own) disposable funds (in an account with a regulated financial institution) or hold personal assets of at least £2m, with an amount of at least £1m accessible to and disposable by them, which may be loaned. The Tier 1 Investor category replaced the previous Investor category.

General: [Closed for new applicants as of 6th April 2011]

This visa category was closed on 6th April 2011 for individuals wishing to switch into this category from within the UK. From 23rd December 2010, the category closed for individuals wishing to apply from outside of the UK.  Individuals currently holding Tier 1 (General) or an HSMP visa can continue to extend their visa under this category. In order to qualify for a Tier 1 (General) extension, it is necessary to meet the same points threshold as required on the applicant’s previous application for Tier 1 (General). Points are awarded on the basis of age, earnings, qualifications, and UK experience.

Graduate Entrepreneurs:

For non-European graduates acknowledged by UK higher education institutions as having developed world class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills.  Permission to extend their stay in the UK to such individuals would be granted after graduation to allow them to establish one or more businesses in the UK. More information will be available soon on our new Graduate Entrepreneur page.

Exceptional Talent:

For exceptionally talented individuals in the fields of science, humanities, engineering and the arts, who wish to work in the UK. These individuals are those who are already internationally recognised at the highest level as world leaders in their particular field, or who have already demonstrated exceptional promise and are likely to become world leaders in their particular area. Their talent would be endorsed by one of the UK Border Agency’s Designated Competent Bodies: Arts Council England; The British Academy; The Royal Society or The Royal Academy of Engineering. More information will be available soon on our new Exceptional Talent page.

Post-Study Work: [Closed to all applicants as of 6th April 2012]

The Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) visa category was closed on 6th april 2012. It allowed those who had graduated in the UK the right to remain and work in the UK for 2 years. To be eligible, a person must have had completed an approved course of study at a recognised institution of Higher or Further Education. This sub-category of Tier 1 also carried a maintenance requirement. Unlike the other Tier 1 sub-categories, however, this category was intended to provide only a transitional route to individuals wishing to pursue their career in the UK, and, therefore, time spent on the Post-Study Work “visa” does not count towards residency or Indefinite Leave to Remain. International graduates wishing to remain and work in the UK should now apply through alternative routes such as Tier 2 or Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur).

Please contact us for details of our services relating to these applications.

News

Contact Us

captcha

Please enter the CAPTCHA code in the box above